(Scroll down to see the old page)
|
|
One Shoalhaven Bushwalkers team competed in the 2-day event in Class 1, finishing equal 9th, and it would still have finished equal 9th (out of 34 teams) if both classes had been combined. The team consisted of Alwyn Martin, Peter Evans, Stuart Leslie and Leonie Mutch.
Two Shoalhaven Bushwalkers teams competed in the 1-day event in Class 1, finishing (according to the event organisers) 3rd and 11th. They would have finished 4th and 20th (out of 23 teams) if all three classes had been combined (the Rogaine class was apparently added this year).
The more successful of the two 1-day teams consisted of Ray Kates, Ray Clegg, Jim White and Terry Whatman. They have trophies showing they actually finished 2nd. The other 1-day team consisted of Leila Kates, Yvonne White, Bronwyn Clegg and Dawn Evans.
2 Day - Class 1 |
Category |
Points |
KANGAROO VALLEY BUSHFIRE BRIGADE - 2 |
BUSHFIRE BRIGADE |
70 |
SUTHERLAND BUSHWALKERS - 3 |
BUSHWALKERS |
62 |
SPAN BUSWALKERS - 3 |
BUSHWALKERS |
59 |
RAAF SEARCH & SURVEY TEAM - 1 |
DEFENCE FORCES |
58 |
SUTHERLAND BUSHWALKERS - 2 |
BUSHWALKERS |
53 |
SPRINGWOOD BUSHWALKERS |
BUSHWALKERS |
50 |
SPAN BUSWALKERS - 2 |
BUSHWALKERS |
48 |
SUTHERLAND BUSHWALKERS - 1 |
BUSHWALKERS |
47 |
WOLLONGONG SES |
SES |
45 |
SHOALHAVEN BUSHWALKERS |
BUSHWALKERS |
45 |
CAMDEN BUSHWALKERS |
BUSHWALKERS |
44 |
UNIVERSITY OF NSW REGIMENT |
DEFENCE FORCES |
44 |
NAVY BUSH RESCUE |
DEFENCE FORCES |
43 |
GOULBURN POLICE RESCUE |
POLICE |
40 |
GOSFORD SES - 1 |
SES |
35 |
NPWS NOWRA |
NATIONAL PARKS |
34 |
RAAF SEARCH & SURVEY TEAM - 3 |
DEFENCE FORCES |
32 |
KANGAROO VALLEY BUSHFIRE BRIGADE - 1 |
BUSHFIRE BRIGADE |
31 |
WINMALEE BUSHFIRE BRIGADE |
BUSHFIRE BRIGADE |
27 |
COMBINED NOWRA RESCUE |
POLICE |
26 |
RAAF SEARCH & SURVEY TEAM - 2 |
DEFENCE FORCES |
24 |
SHOALHAVEN RAFFT |
BUSHFIRE BRIGADE |
19 |
NSW UNI BUSHWALKERS |
BUSHWALKERS |
17 |
GOSFORD SES - 2 |
SES |
12 |
NSW CAVE RESCUE |
VRA |
12 |
BEGA VALLEY SES |
SES |
12 |
SPAN BUSHWALKERS - 1 |
BUSHWALKERS |
11 |
SHOALHAVEN SES |
SES |
9 |
EUROBODALLA SES |
SES |
8 |
COOTAMUNDRA SES |
SES |
8 |
YHA OF NSW SYDNEY REGION |
BUSHWALKERS |
5 |
|
|
|
2 Day - Class 2 |
|
|
SPAN BUSHWALKERS |
BUSHWALKERS |
38 |
ARMY D COY |
DEFENCE FORCES |
20 |
SUTHERLAND BUSHWALKERS |
BUSHWALKERS |
12 |
|
|
|
1 Day - Class 1 |
|
|
CANBERRA BUSHWALKERS |
BUSHWALKERS |
32 |
HILL TOP BUSHFIRE BRIGADE |
BUSHFIRE BRIGADE |
29 |
SHOALHAVEN BUSHWALKERS - 2 |
BUSHWALKERS |
28 |
HURSTVILLE SES |
SES |
27 |
EGLINTON BUSHFIRE BRIGADE - 1 |
BUSHFIRE BRIGADE |
23 |
MT DRUITT BUSHWALKERS - 1 |
BUSHWALKERS |
23 |
WICEN |
VRA |
18 |
SHOALHAVEN SES - 1 |
SES |
18 |
EGLINTON BUSHFIRE BRIGADE - 2 |
BUSHFIRE BRIGADE |
18 |
MT DRUITT BUSHWALKERS - 2 |
BUSHWALKERS |
16 |
SHOALHAVEN BUSHWALKERS - 1 |
BUSHWALKERS |
14 |
SUTHERLAND BUSHWALKERS |
BUSHWALKERS |
10 |
SHOALHAVEN SES - 2 |
SES |
5 |
|
|
|
1 Day - Class 2 |
|
|
NORDIC SKI CLUB |
OTHERS |
22 |
WOLLONGONG SES |
SES |
13 |
NAVY BUSH RESCUE |
DEFENCE FORCES |
5 |
|
|
|
1 Day - Class 3 - Rogaine |
|
|
P. BLACK, C. JOHN & A.BLACK |
ROGAINE |
34 |
W. MARSDEN, D. WILLIAMSON & R. AUSTEN |
ROGAINE |
25 |
C. BAGLIN & E.CASTRO |
ROGAINE |
24 |
A. McLENNAN & M.PHILLIPS |
ROGAINE |
24 |
J. MacLEAN & M.MILL |
ROGAINE |
20 |
C. WILLIAMS & B.CHEN |
ROGAINE |
20 |
L. MORRIS & R.DEARDEN |
ROGAINE |
17 |