(Scroll down to see the old page)
|
|
One Shoalhaven Bushwalkers team competed in the 2-day event in Class 2, finishing 1st. It would have finished equal 12th (out of 38 teams) if classes 1 and 2 had been combined. The team consisted of Stuart Leslie, Peter Evans, Leonie Mutch and Jeff Ewers.
Two Shoalhaven Bushwalkers teams competed in the 1-day event in Class 1, finishing equal 8th and equal 13th. They would have finished equal 12th and equal 18th (out of 28 teams) if all three classes had been combined.
The first team consisted of Ray Kates, Ray Clegg, Jim White and one other, possibly Jeff Everingham. The second team consisted of Leila Kates, Denise Davies, Bronwyn Clegg and Yvonne White.
2 Day - Class 1 |
Category |
Points |
KANGAROO VALLEY BUSHFIRE BRIGADE |
BUSHFIRE BRIGADE |
83 |
SPRINGWOOD BUSHWALKERS |
BUSHWALKERS |
80 |
SPAN BUSHWALKERS |
BUSHWALKERS |
75 |
SUTHERLAND BUSHWALKERS |
BUSHWALKERS |
70 |
RAAF LRT |
DEFENCE FORCES |
69 |
SPAN BUSHWALKERS |
BUSHWALKERS |
64 |
WOLLONGONG SES |
SES |
54 |
KANGAROO VALLEY BUSHFIRE BRIGADE |
BUSHFIRE BRIGADE |
52 |
SUTHERLAND BUSHWALKERS |
BUSHWALKERS |
52 |
KANGAROO VALLEY BUSHFIRE BRIGADE |
BUSHFIRE BRIGADE |
45 |
WINMALEE BUSHFIRE BRIGADE |
BUSHFIRE BRIGADE |
43 |
COMBINED NOWRA RESCUE |
POLICE |
42 |
GOSFORD SES |
SES |
41 |
ARMY FIRE SQUADRON (LAVARACK) |
DEFENCE FORCES |
35 |
RAAF LRT |
DEFENCE FORCES |
35 |
NSW STATE PROTECTION GROUP |
POLICE |
35 |
PORTLAND SES |
SES |
35 |
POLICE RESCUE ZETLAND |
POLICE |
34 |
RAAF LRT |
DEFENCE FORCES |
32 |
NPWS SOUTHERN SERVICE |
NATIONAL PARKS |
30 |
MUDGEE SES |
SES |
28 |
SUTHERLAND BUSHWALKERS |
BUSHWALKERS |
27 |
GOSFORD SES |
SES |
27 |
LIQ4 BRIGADE |
DEFENCE FORCES |
23 |
BLUE MOUNTAINS SES |
SES |
22 |
NSW CAVE RESCUE |
VRA |
22 |
RANDWICK SES |
SES |
21 |
LIQ4 BRIGADE |
DEFENCE FORCES |
19 |
SUTHERLAND SHIRE SES |
SES |
18 |
HEATHCOTE BUSHFIRE BRIGADE |
BUSHFIRE BRIGADE |
16 |
RANDWICK SES |
SES |
13 |
KATOOMBA POLICE RESCUE |
POLICE |
9 |
TEA TREE GULLY SES - SA |
SES |
Withdrawn |
|
|
|
2 Day - Class 2 |
|
|
SHOALHAVEN BUSHWALKERS |
BUSHWALKERS |
42 |
SPAN BUSHWALKERS |
BUSHWALKERS |
33 |
EUROBODALLA RAFFT |
BUSHFIRE BRIGADE |
16 |
THE BUSH CLUB |
BUSHWALKERS |
12 |
RYDE SES |
SES |
10 |
|
|
|
1 Day - Class 1 |
|
|
HILLSIDE VOLUNTEER BUSHFIRE BRIGADE |
BUSHFIRE BRIGADE |
44 |
CENTRAL WEST BUSHWALKERS |
BUSHWALKERS |
34 |
SOUTHERN HIGHLANDS BUSHWALKERS |
BUSHWALKERS |
27 |
3 PEAKS BUSHWALKERS |
BUSHWALKERS |
26 |
ANC BUSHWALKERS |
BUSHWALKERS |
24 |
NEPEAN BUSHWALKING CLUB |
BUSHWALKERS |
24 |
SUTHERLAND BUSHWALKERS |
BUSHWALKERS |
21 |
DUBBO VRA |
VRA |
19 |
NEPEAN BUSHWALKING CLUB |
BUSHWALKERS |
19 |
SHOALHAVEN BUSHWALKERS |
BUSHWALKERS |
19 |
SYDNEY BUSHWALKERS |
BUSHWALKERS |
19 |
CAPERTEE POLICE |
POLICE |
18 |
WICEN |
VRA |
17 |
SHOALHAVEN BUSHWALKERS |
BUSHWALKERS |
17 |
SHELLHARBOUR SES |
SES |
16 |
BERRIMA RESCUE SQUAD |
VRA |
14 |
WOLLONGONG SES |
SES |
14 |
SPAN BUSHWALKERS |
BUSHWALKERS |
11 |
WOODFORD BUSHFIRE BRIGADE |
BUSHFIRE BRIGADE |
8 |
ACT EMERGENCY SERVICES |
SES |
Withdrawn |
|
|
|
1 Day - Class 2 |
|
|
SPRINGWOOD BUSHWALKERS |
BUSHWALKERS |
38 |
NORDIC SKI CLUB |
OTHERS |
28 |
NORDIC SKI CLUB |
OTHERS |
21 |
MT DRUITT BUSHWALKERS |
BUSHWALKERS |
18 |
KURING-GAI SES |
SES |
7 |
KURING-GAI SES |
SES |
4 |
|
|
|
1 Day - Class 3 - Rogaine |
|
|
PEARSON & CAMPBELL-ALLEN |
ROGAINE |
25 |
S CLAIRE'S ROGAINERS |
ROGAINE |
6 |