This is the Shoalhaven Bushwalkers Logo

Shoalhaven Bushwalkers Inc.

PO Box 403
Nowra NSW 2541


Click here to visit our members Flickr albumsClick here to visit our Mobile websiteClick here to email usClick here to visit our Twitter pageClick here to visit our Facebook pageMembers click here to visit the Members Only AreaMembers click here for Short Notice Activity infoMembers click here for program


info@shoalhavenbushwalkers.org.au

The Navigation Shield Rogaine

The "Nav Shield" is an annual rogaining event run by the BWRS (Bushwalker Wilderness Rescue Squad) normally held in bushland within 200kms of Sydney - the exact location is kept secret until about a week prior to the event.

In the one day event, teams of two to four must plan their own route to as many checkpoints as they can reach between 8:45am and 7:30pm on the Saturday (two hours after dark!). In the two day event (the actual Navigation Shield event) the team must consist of four people, carrying overnight gear. It starts at the same time as the one day event, and it finishes at 2pm on the Sunday.

The Shoalhaven Bushwalkers club subsidizes all entry fees for members for the Nav Shield (and 50% of other rogaine entry costs for one rogaine per year - i.e. full entry cost if you go in the Nav Shield, half entry cost if another rogaining event is the only one you participate in for that year).

Click the links below to see details of Nav Shields held in that year.

1989  1990  1991  1992  1994  1995  1996  1997  1998  1999
2001  2002  2004  2005  2006  2007  2008  2009  2013  2014 



1989Nerriga2 Day Team - Stephen Evans, Gareth Evans - 5th

1990Yalwal2 Day Team - Alwyn Martin, Ross Engell, Gareth Evans, Stuart Leslie - 3rd

1991BugongTwo 2 Day Teams
Alwyn Martin, Jeff Ewers, Jerry Mutch, Leonie Mutch, Stuart Leslie - 3rd
Stephen Evans, Peter Evans, Gareth Evans, Ian Hewitt - 4th

1992Hill Top2 Day Team - Peter Evans, Stuart Leslie, Leonie Mutch, Alwyn Martin - 9th
1 Day Team, Women - Yvonne White, Bronwyn Clegg, Dawn Evans, Leila Kates - 11th
1 Day Team, Men - Ray Clegg, Jim White, Ray Kates and Terry Whatman - 2nd or 3rd

No teams competed in 1993


1994Kanangra2 Day Team - Stuart Leslie, Peter Evans, Leonie Mutch, Jeff Everingham - 12th
1 Day Team #1 - Ray Kates, Ray Clegg, Jim White - 8th
1 Day Team #2 - Leila Kates, Denise Davies, Bronwyn Clegg, Yvonne White - 13th

1995Colo Heights 1 Day Men's team - John Prior, Ray Clegg, Jim White - 17th
1 Day Mixed team - Elizabeth & Fred Backer, Daphne McCann, Lillian Koglin - 25th
1 Day Women's team - Leila Kates, Bronwyn Clegg, Denise Davies, Yvonne White - last

1996Woodford 1 Day Men's team - Ray Kates, Ray Clegg, Jim White, John Prior - finished 7th
1 Day Women's team - Leila Kates, Bronwyn Clegg, Denise Davies, Yvonne White - 8th
1 Day Mixed - Daphne McCann, Sandra Kelley, Jeff Everingham, Lillian Koglin - 19th

1997Dharug 1 Day Ladies - Denise Davies, Yvonne White, Leila Kates, Bronwyn Clegg - 8th
1 Day Men - Jim White, Geoff Vercoe, Ray Kates, Ray Clegg - 5th

5 Year Awards to Leila Kates, Jim and Yvonne White, Ray and Bronwyn Clegg

1998Sassafras1 Day Men - Ray Kates, Jim White, Stuart Davies - finished 22nd
1 Day Ladies - Leila Kates, Yvonne White, Denise Davies - finished 30th

5 year awards to Ray Kates and Denise Davies

1999Wingello SF 1 Day Men - Alwyn Martin, Jim White, Geoff Vercoe - finished 41st
1 Day Ladies - Yvonne White, Denise Davies, Karen Davis - finished 16th

No teams competed in 2000


2001Abercrombie 1 Day Team - Alwyn Martin, Sue Bosdyk, Brett Davis, Karen Davis, Rob Hitchcock - 3rd

5 year award to Alwyn Martin

2002Tallaganda 1 Day Team - Peter and Louise Dalton, and Brett and Karen Davis - finished 4th
1 Day Team - Gordon Grenenger, Sandra Kelley, Denise Davies and Daphne McCann - finished 43rd

No teams competed in 2003


2004Goulburn River 1 Day Men - Brett Davis and Colin Taylor - finished 2nd.
1 Day Women - Karen Davis, Louise Dalton, Sandra Kelley and Lani Imhof - finished 20th.

2005Coolah Tops 1 Day Team - Brett and Karen Davis - finished 9th.
5 year award to Karen Davis.

2006Wanganderry 1 Day Ladies Team - Sandra Kelley, Kynie Evison, Lani Imhof, Julie Davidson - finished 11th.
Peter and Louise Dalton - finished 16th.
Brett and Karen Davis - finished 21st.

5 year award to Brett Davis.

2007Daltons Defence 1 Day Ladies Team - Sandra Kelley, Kynie Evison, Pam Harcombe, Wendy Hamlin - finished 11th.

2008Nerriga 2 Day Team - Peter Dalton, Brett Davis, Karen Davis and Kynie Evison - finished 9th.

2009Euroka 1 Day Team - Peter Dalton, Brett Davis and Jim Graham - finished 4th

No teams competed in 2010, 2011 or 2012


2013Dunn's Swamp 1 Day Team - Brett Davis and Karen Davis - finished 4th (same points as 3rd)

2014Toorooroo (Yalwal)1 Day Team - Brett Davis and Karen Davis - finished 2nd (same points as winners)
1 Day Team - Sandra Kelley and Peter Farrell - finished 5th
In addition ...

Click the links below to see details of Nav Shields held in that year.

1989  1990  1991  1992  1994  1995  1996  1997  1998  1999
2001  2002  2004  2005  2006  2007  2008  2009  2013  2014 


Next Page Contents